Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
Minnesota
Wild
35-36-11
Vancouver
Canucks
51-22-9

33 SOG
33 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
MIN
VAN
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (39)
game preview

Canucks return home to host Wild

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 1:49 AM

Brian Compton - NHL.com Deputy Managing Editor

Share with your Friends


Canucks return home to host Wild
Minnesota Wild vs. Vancouver Canucks
WILD (20-8-5) at CANUCKS (19-11-2)

TV
: FS-N (HD), SNET-P (HD)

Last 10: Minnesota 7-1-2; Vancouver 7-2-1.

Season Series: This is the third of six meetings between the top two teams in the Northwest Division. Minnesota is 1-0-1 against the Canucks thus far and most recently cruised to a 5-1 victory on Nov. 3 at the Xcel Energy Center.

Big Story: Vancouver has earned points in 11 of its last 13 games, but enters Monday's action five points behind Minnesota in the Northwest simply because the Wild also continue to accumulate points. Minnesota is winless in its last three games, but the last two defeats have come in shootouts.

Team Scope:

Wild: Minnesota didn't play particularly well against the New York Islanders on Saturday night, but Cal Clutterback forced overtime when he beat Al Montoya with 11:38 left in regulation. The Wild failed to come away with a victory, but they did earn another point with a 2-1 shootout loss.

"There should be more urgency and desperation in our game," coach Mike Yeo said. "I'm understanding of the fact that we have guys out ... but right now, I'm a little edgy just because I expected something different."

Canucks: Vancouver avoided a three-game skid Saturday night with a 5-3 victory against the Toronto Maple Leafs at the Air Canada Centre. Alexandre Burrows had a goal and an assist as the Canucks completed their five-game road trip with three wins.

Burrows, a Montreal native, has 13 points in nine career games against Toronto -- all Vancouver victories.

"The Leafs have always been a team I hated as a kid," Burrows said. "For some reason it feels good to play here - it's a great building, the fans are great, it's nice to play. I know a lot of fans in Vancouver don't like this team. ... It just makes it extra special."

Who's Hot: Clutterbuck has 2 goals and 3 assists in his last five games. … Canucks forward Daniel Sedin has 4 goals in his last five contests, while his twin brother Henrik has 6 assists over that same span. Mason Raymond has 6 points in last seven games.

Injury Report: Minnesota is fighting the injury bug right now. Mikko Koivu (leg), Pierre-Marc Bouchard (upper body) and Casey Wellman (wrist) are day-to-day, while Devin Setoguchi (knee) and Guillaume Latendresse (concussion) are out. … Vancouver is expected to be without Andrew Ebbett (foot), David Booth (knee), Aaron Volpatti (shoulder) and Byron Bitz (hip).

Stat Pack: With the shootout loss Saturday, the Wild fell to 2-3-2 against Eastern Conference opponents. … Vancouver's win at Toronto on Saturday was its League-leading 11th road victory of the season.

Puck Drop: "Fancy plays and soft plays and just things that are completely uncharacteristic of us when we have a full lineup, let alone when there should be more urgency and desperation in our game." -- Wild coach Mike Yeo after Saturday's 2-1 shootout loss to the Islanders
2011-2012 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Mar 19 '12VAN 0 at MIN 2E. Christensen
Feb 09 '12VAN 5 at MIN 2H. Sedin
Jan 04 '12MIN 0 at VAN 3D. Sedin
Dec 19 '11MIN 0 at VAN 4H. Sedin
Nov 03 '11VAN 1 at MIN 5P. Bouchard
Oct 22 '11MIN 2 at VAN 3 - OTS. Salo
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
M. Koivu3282028+91011
D. Heatley3491322+61242
M. Cullen3391019+01420
K. Brodziak3411718+03340
P. Bouchard3051318+21813
C. Clutterbuck309615+63822
D. Setoguchi288513-71232
N. Johnson304913+62501
J. Spurgeon3421113+1411
G. Latendresse16549+62011
D. Powe34336-21101
M. Scandella30336-2811
M. Zidlicky21066+31000
C. Wellman7224+0001
N. Prosser14044+0800
B. Bulmer9033+1600
N. Schultz34022-31600
C. Gillies31022-51000
C. Stoner27022+82200
J. Falk16022+31500
W. Peters12022-11600
J. Taffe2022+3000
G. Zanon16101+2600
C. Almond8101-3800
M. Lundin11011-2200
B. Staubitz30000-45900
M. Kassian2000+1500
K. Fredheim2000+0200
D. McIntyre2000+0000
J. Palmer2000+0000
J. Ortmeyer1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
N. Backstrom2311-7-4466562.15.930
J. Harding137-2-1243552.14.932
M. Hackett22-0-02781.01.974
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
H. Sedin3393039+133264
D. Sedin32132538+112262
R. Kesler2881624+82241
A. Edler3351823+21030
C. Higgins3191221+5812
A. Burrows3112820+152423
J. Hansen3311718+21400
C. Hodgson3361016+5220
D. Hamhuis3321416+122210
S. Salo296915+7843
K. Bieksa3331215+53820
D. Booth255813-71711
M. Lapierre33549+16700
M. Malhotra33268-6401
A. Rome15336+03011
M. Raymond8336+5400
D. Weise33224+14300
K. Ballard30134-32300
M. Samuelsson6123-1610
A. Alberts19112+01701
A. Ebbett5112-1010
A. Volpatti23101-23700
A. Sulzer6000+2200
M. Sturm6000-5200
M. Mancari3000+0000
C. Tanev3000-1000
B. Sweatt2000+0000
V. Oreskovich1000+0700
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
R. Luongo2113-6-2485362.48.910
C. Schneider167-5-0304322.17.931